Skip to main content

Golf

2018-2019: Schedule (Boys)

DATE

DAY

OPPONENT

LOCATION

TIME

Aug. 28

Tues.

Gulf Breeze, Catholic

Tiger Point

3:30

Aug. 30

Thur.

Escambia, Tate

Perdido Bay

3:30

Sept. 04

Tues.

WFHS, Washington,Tate,Escambia

Scenic Hills

3:30

Sept. 06

Thur

Washington,Tate, Escambia 

Osceola

3:30

Sept. 10

Mon.

Byron-Nathan Classic (all day)

Stonebrook

8:00

Sept. 13

Thur.         

Gulf Breeze

Tiger Point

3:30

Sept. 17

Mon.

FCA Tournament (all day)

A.C. Reed

7:00

Sept. 20

Thur.

Escambia,Washington,Tate

Osceola

3:30

Sept. 25

Tues.

Tate, Washington,Escambia  

Cypress Lakes

3:30        

Sept. 27

Thur.

Miracle Strip Tournament(all day)

FWB Municipal

7:30

Oct.   02

Tues.

Escambia, PHS

Perdido Bay

3:30

Oct.   04

Thur.

PHS, Escambia

A.C. Reed

3:30

Oct.  10

Wed.

WFHS,Tate,Escambia,Washington

Marcus Pointe

3:30

Oct.  15-17

Mon - Wed.         

District Tournament (all day)          

Tiger Point           

8:00

Oct.  22-24

Mon.-Wed.

Regional Tournament (all day)           

Tiger Point           

TBA

Nov.01-Nov.03 

Thur-Sat.

State Tournament(Class 2-A)

Mission Inn

TBA

  • Teams in bold denotes the home team for that match.

2018-2019: Schedule (Girls)

DATE                                                             LOCATION              TEAMS

MATCH: Tuesday Sept. 5th 3:30PM           Scenic Hills     (WFHS, Tate, PHS)

MATCH: Wednesday Sept. 12th 3:30PM   Osceola           (WFHS, Escambia, PHS)

*Sept. 18th Northwest Florida FCA High School Golf Classic @ A.C. Read*

MATCH: Thursday Sept. 20th 3:30PM      Scenic Hills                 (WFHS, Escambia, Washington)

MATCH: Monday Sept. 24th 3:30PM         Marcus Pointe             (WFHS, Tate, PHS)

*Sept. Miracle 26th Strip Golf Tournament @ Pines/Oaks*

MATCH: Wednesday Oct. 3rd 3:30PM      Cypress Lakes             (WFHS, Washington, Tate)

MATCH: Thursday Oct. 4th 3:30PM          Perdido Bay                (WFHS, Escambia, Washington)

MATCH: Tuesday Oct. 9th 3:30PM            Osceola                       (WFHS, Catholic, Pace)

*Oct. 16th District Tournament @ Tiger Pointe (practice round Oct. 15th)*

*Oct. 23rd Regional Tournament @ Tiger Pointe*

*Nov. 1st/2nd STATE TOURNAMENT @ Howey Hills*

All practices will be held at Marcus Pointe Golf Club. On Thursday’s when there is NOT a match, the team will practice at Scenic Hills Country Club. Practice begins promptly at 3:30pm.

*(18 Hole Matches)

Boys Golf

Coach David Cooper
jcooper@escambia.k12.fl.us

 

 

Girls Golf

Coach Sam Stauble
email:  sstauble@escambia.k12.fl.us

2018-2019: Roster (Girls)

Jasmine Paynter

Kaylin Glenn

Harper Davis

Paris Klenck

Sarah Wasdin

Cleo Scheeler

Bailee Mc.Guffin

2018-2019: Roster (Boys)

Colby Goodwin

Chase O'Connor

Matthew Stachowicz

Chase Watson

Boys Golf have won their third district championship, regional runner-ups and are headed to State.

 

Girls Golf came in third in the district and represented us the West Florida Way!