Administration Faculty/Staff Bell Schedule
Guidance Forms Scholarships College Visits PSAT ACT SAT ASVAB Virtual (Online Courses) Bright Futures DE Students PERT
Academy of Information Technology Aerospace Engineering Agriscience Technology Biomedical Sciences Civil Engineering and Architecture Cox Communications Criminal Justice Emergency Medical Services/Fire Rescue Gulf Power Multimedia Pre-Professional Nursing Sports Medicine
Athletic Forms Baseball Basketball Cheerleading Cross Country Football Golf Lacrosse Soccer Softball Swim & Dive Tennis Track Volleyball Weightlifting
ACE Anime Art Core Band Best Robotics Color Guard Environmental Club FCA FFA HOSA Hunting_Fishing Innovation Center Jag Theater Key Club Mu Alpha Theta Orchestra SGA Spanish Club
Seniors Juniors Sophomores Freshmen
Attendance/Transportation FOCUS Gradebook FOCUS Gradebook Setup Parents PTSA

Swim & Dive

Update as of 11/4/2016

Yesterday's swim meet was awesome! If you have one of the 11 kids who went to the meet yesterday, please congratulate them. I am still waiting for official results, but a few highlights are as follows:

  • 11 of 13 Events were new personal records!
  • Amy Brown Finished 4th in the 500 Free and could qualify for State next week!
  • The girls 400 Free Relay (Delaney Turner, Bryce Howell, Amy Brown, and Emily Kortz) swam an amazing race coming from behind to win their heat and break into the top 8 relays!
  • All but one swim moved up in the rankings compared to their original seeded entry!

This has been an amazing season!

 

Coach Luciano

Update as of 10/28/2016

Coach Luciano wanted to share the amazing results of the district swim meet that our swimmers participated in on Wednesday.

 

The meet was in Panama City! Our team was excited and ready to being JagNation to the pool!

 

Out fo 46 individual events, 28 of them received personal best times for our swimmers and 16 were within a second of their best times.

 

West Florida was holding their own against the powerhouse schools in our District (Arnold and Mosley), and were giving Gulf Breeze a run for their money!

 

All in all we have 11 swimmers going to the regional meet out of 24 of our overall team!

 

We were absolutely amazed at the all out effort made by our team!

 

The regional meet will be held next Thursday again in Panama City, and the swimmers that have advanced are as follows:

 

Kirah Mills - 200 Medley Relay

Amy Brown - 200 Medley Relay, 500 Free, 100 Back, 400 Free Relay

Jenna Hassebrock - 200 Medley Relay, 200 Free Relay

Janeese Faircloth - 200 Medley Relay

Delaney Turner - 200 Free, 100 Fly, 200 Free Relay, 400 Free Relay

Bryce Howell - 200 Free, 200 Free Relay, 400 Free Relay

Emily Kortz - 50 Free, 100 Free, 200 Free Relay, 400 Free Relay

Alex Smith - 200 IM, 100 Fly, 400 Free Relay

Ethan Richardson - 400 Free Relay

Ian LaVan - 400 Free Relay

Christian Marvin - 400 Free Relay

 

If you see these students today, please congratulate them as well as ALL our jag swimmers on putting forth such great effort!

swim1.jpg
swim2.jpg

Update as of 9/30

Our swim team continues to keep par with the several other high schools in our district!

 

Last night our girls team finished 3rd over Tate, Catholic, and Escambia and our boys team finished 4th over Catholic and Escambia.

 

We will have our biggest meet of the season on Saturday in Panama City, and we are looking forward to finishing with some best times!

 

 

Coachs: 2016

Justin Luciano, Head Coach
jluciano@escambia.k12.fl.us

2016-2017: Roster

Please visit this link:

https://www.teamunify.com/recwfhs

 

Roster:

 

Brown Amy
Carroll Raven
Faircloth Janeese
Farmer Devon
Gauci Megan
Harden Martin
Hassebrock Jenna
Howell Bryce
Kelso Cassandra
Kortz Emily
LaVan Ian
Marvin Christian
McAuley Katelyn
McManus Trinity
Mead Devon
Mills Kirah
Morrison Marina
O'Brien Aidan
O'Brien Liam
Richardson Ethan
Smith Alex
Spivey Oliviannah
Turner Delaney
swim3.jpg
swim4.jpg
swim5.jpg